Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy details how livepro Australia Pty Ltd (livepro) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information when you access and use our products, services and platforms (including our website www.livepro.com, social media platforms, and other applications and solutions) (our platforms) as well as in your dealings with livepro generally.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form.

Types of personal information we collect

We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our products and services and purposes connected to those products and services.

Consistent with the provision of our products and services, the types of personal information we may collect from you, and hold, includes:

  • Identity and contact details: including individuals’ name, address, location, telephone number, and email address; and
  • Other information: text of communications gathered in the course of our interaction with you, including where you comment within our platforms and/or otherwise interact on live-chat, social media and emails, and other information from your interactions with us online, including cookie information, IP address, URL’s, search histories and other associated information.

The bases for our processing of your personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) is with your consent and to enable us to perform the contract with you related to the products and/or services you have asked us to provide.  If you don’t provide us with personal information, we are unlikely to be able to provide you with our services.

How we collect personal information

livepro collects personal information though our products, services and platforms, via our clients who pass on your information or third-party agents, and/or directly from you in the course of our dealings with you.

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected.

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security and integrity of the personal information we collect store, use and disclose including restricted server access, encryption and other industry standard security protocol like use of firewalls and complex password protection.

Cookies and information that we collect

When you look at the pages on our platforms, our computers may automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • location data;
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

‘Cookies’ are small pieces of text data that a web server can store on, and later retrieve from, a user’s computer. They do not personally identify you, but do identify your browser. Cookies can be either ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing web site. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you shut down your browser.

livepro’s site uses persistent cookies.

They record your preferences in relation to your use of our platforms and provide us with other information about your enquiry that allows us to recognise your browser if you return to this website in the future. This allows livepro to present information that may be most relevant to you based on your previous visits to such platforms. They also help the livepro understand what parts of our platforms users find the most useful and improve the effectiveness of the website. The cookies on this site do not read the information on your hard drive. They do not make your computer perform any actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the internet. livepro makes no attempt to associate cookies with users’ names or identities. Our server cannot find out your name or email address, or anything about your computer, by using cookies.

You can change your cookies settings through your web browser to:

  • notify you when a cookie is being set or updated; and
  • to block or disallow cookies.

Please refer to the ‘help’ or ‘settings’ sections on your applicable web browser for more information.

How do we use and disclose the personal information collected?

In the course of our business dealings with you, we will use the personal information for the purpose for which we have collected it, or related purposes. We will not use or disclose personal information for any secondary purpose, unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure.

The purposes for which we may use and disclose personal information include:

  • conducting our business, which includes providing our products and services to you;
  • maintaining the safety and security of our operations (e.g. electronic and other security monitoring, maintaining management records);
  • communicating with you regarding our products and services;
  • to improve and optimise our platforms (including our websites), products and services;
  • managing our business, including for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing and service development;
  • conducting sales and product analysis; and
  • where you have consented, if such consent is required by law) to provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services (including targeted advertisements) or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you;

Overseas disclosure

Relevant to the GDPR, in order to provide our services to you, at your request we will disclose the information which we process to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). However, that is typically only the case where the information has been collected in a country outside the EEA.

In terms of our Australian operations, in the course of providing products and services, we are unlikely to disclose personal information to overseas entities.

Access and Correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up-to-date and accurate. If you believe personal information we hold about you is not up-to-date or accurate, you can ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may, to the extent permitted by law, charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all requests for access and correction to:

livepro privacy officer

PO Box 843

North Sydney 2059

NSW Australia 

E-mail: [email protected]

Some other rights in relation to your privacy

Relevant to the GDPR, some individuals also have the right, in certain circumstances, to have the information that we hold about them erased. You can talk to us further about this by contacting us at [email protected].

You can also request that we restrict or suspend the processing of your personal information. However, please note that, where you do make such a request, it is unlikely that we will be able to continue providing services and products to you.

The GDPR also provides that, in some circumstances, individuals have the right to data portability, to withdraw their consent at any time, to object to data processing and to object to the processing of their data for marketing purposes. 

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles has occurred, please contact us through details listed above and we will attempt to resolve the issue. If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you can contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone on 1300 548 356. For EU individuals, you can contact the European Data Protection Supervisor.

Will this policy be updated over time?

We may review this Privacy Policy as needed and we may update it without notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you are aware of how we collect, store, disclose, and use personal information. The date of the Privacy Policy’s latest revision will be published on this page.